2 min read
[…] 2 min read
Hours Worked in Washington State: What Time is Compensated?
In order to properly compensate employees and process payroll accurately and fairly, employers need to understand what time is considered "hours...
Employers in Washington State need to ensure that their onboarding processes are in compliance with Washington State Non-Compete Laws. Generally, non-compete agreements are legal in Washington, but only under certain circumstances.
Here is everything you need to know about non-compete agreements in Washington State.
Under Washington State Non-Compete Law (RCW 49.62), a non-compete agreement, formally regarded as a noncompetition covenant, is a written or oral agreement restraining an employee or independent contractor “from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind”.
The definition of a non-compete agreement specifically does not include the following:
In the following circumstances, non-compete clauses are unenforceable in Washington State: