Blog - PayNW
[…] Blog - PayNW

Non-Compete Agreements in Washington State

Written by PayNW | Sep 26, 2025 3:00:00 PM

Employers in Washington State need to ensure that their onboarding processes are in compliance with Washington State Non-Compete Laws. Generally, non-compete agreements are legal in Washington, but only under certain circumstances.

Here is everything you need to know about non-compete agreements in Washington State.

Non-Compete Agreements in Washington State

Under Washington State Non-Compete Law (RCW 49.62), a non-compete agreement, formally regarded as a noncompetition covenant, is a written or oral agreement restraining an employee or independent contractor “from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind”.

The definition of a non-compete agreement specifically does not include the following:

  • Non-solicitation agreements
  • Confidentiality agreements
  • Agreements prohibiting the use or disclosure of trade secrets or inventions